search

Best photos of the month, September 2020.

Eurasian Roller | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 25

Crested Tit | Elena Shvydun | 25

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 21

Broad-billed Sandpiper | Andrei Kiselev | 20

Common Pheasant | Khasan Zhurtov | 20

Little Bittern | Svetlana Medvedeva | 20

Common Kingfisher | Olga Nemezhikova | 20

Northern Hazelhen | Elena Shvydun | 19

Broad-billed Sandpiper | Anna Golubeva | 18

Rock Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 18

Common Snipe | Andrey Semenov | 18

Common Buzzard | Maxim Lanin | 18

Long-tailed Tit | Dmitrij Andreev | 18

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Denis Zhbir | 18

Ruff | Dmitrij Andreev | 17

Common Shelduck | Anna Golubeva | 16

Wood Lark | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 16

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 16

Ural Owl | Mikhail Kalagin | 16

Red-throated Pipit | Dmitrij Andreev | 16

Merlin | Denis Zhbir | 16

Little Stint | Anna Golubeva | 15

Bearded Tit | Anna Golubeva | 15

Common Buzzard | Anna Golubeva | 15

Common Buzzard | Anna Golubeva | 15

Siberian Black-backed Gull | Igor Dvurekov | 15

Eurasian Jay | Svetlana Medvedeva | 15

Goldcrest | Elena Shvydun | 15

Grey Plover | Tatyana Gvozdeva | 15

Common Kingfisher | Olga Nemezhikova | 15

Sanderling | Anna Golubeva | 14

Ruddy Turnstone | Anna Golubeva | 14

Crested Lark | Anna Golubeva | 14

Common Stonechat | Anna Golubeva | 14

Greater Ringed Plover | Andrei Kiselev | 14

Great White Egret | Andrei Kiselev | 14

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 14

Northern Lapwing | Andrey Semenov | 14

Red-footed Falcon | Andrey Semenov | 14

Spotted Crake | Anatoliy Kuzmin | 14

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 14

Northern Goshawk | Dmitry Erokhin | 14

Dunnock | Elena Shvydun | 14

Greater Ringed Plover | Tatyana Gvozdeva | 14

Greater Ringed Plover | Tatyana Gvozdeva | 14

Wood Pigeon | Anna Golubeva | 13

Isabelline Wheatear | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 13

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 13

Little Stint | Andrei Kiselev | 13

Bluethroat | Maxim Lanin | 13

Common Snipe | Dmitrij Andreev | 13

Ruff | Dmitrij Andreev | 13

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 13

Goldcrest | Dmitrij Andreev | 13

Dunnock | Elena Shvydun | 13

Black Redstart | Elena Shvydun | 13

Eurasian Goldfinch | Elena Shvydun | 13

Goldcrest | Elena Shvydun | 13

Grey Plover | Aleksey Nesmelov | 13

Eurasian Spoonbill | Denis Zhbir | 13

Black Stork | Denis Zhbir | 13

Red-flanked Bluetail | Grigory Khasanov | 13

White's Thrush | Grigory Khasanov | 13

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 13

Lapland Longspur | Olga Nemezhikova | 13

Western Marsh-Harrier | Anna Golubeva | 12

Bearded Tit | Anna Golubeva | 12

Little Egret | Anna Golubeva | 12

Eurasian Collared Dove | Anna Golubeva | 12

Eurasian Linnet | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 12

Greater Short-toed Lark | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 12

Greater Short-toed Lark | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 12

Common Crane | Radik Kutushev | 12

Grey Plover | Andrei Kiselev | 12

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 12

Common Stonechat | Khasan Zhurtov | 12

Spotted Crake | Anatoliy Kuzmin | 12

Dunnock | Alexandr Masalev | 12

Dunnock | Natalya Ostapova | 12

Northern Goshawk | Dmitry Erokhin | 12

Spotted Crake | Alexey Sizov | 12

Rock Ptarmigan | Denis Zhbir | 12

Rock Sparrow | Denis Zhbir | 12

Booted Eagle | Denis Zhbir | 12

Green Sandpiper | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 11

Green Sandpiper | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 11

White Wagtail | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 11

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 11

Herring Gull | Andrei Kiselev | 11

Mew Gull | Andrei Kiselev | 11

Common Cuckoo | Alexander Rogal' | 11

Yellow-legged Gull | Igor Dvurekov | 11

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 11

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 11

Ruff | Elena Shvydun | 11

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Elena Shvydun | 11

Red Crossbill | Elena Shvydun | 11

Pallid Harrier | Michael Nevski | 11

Spotted Nutcracker | Elena Votinceva | 11

Pére David's Snowfinch | Denis Zhbir | 11

Spotted Nutcracker | Denis Zhbir | 11

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Grigory Khasanov | 11

calendar

2020

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2019

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

Big Year 2020

rare birds records


Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)

© Igor Fefelov
2020-08-29
Kultuk, Slyudyanka District, Irkutsk Region

The 3rd record in the Baikal region.


Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)

© Grigory Khasanov
2020-08-16

A very rare vagrant in the migrating time on Lake Baikal. The 4th confirmed record in the Irkutsk Region.


Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)

© Ilya Sukhov
2020-08-08

The first photo-record of the species in the Novosibirsk Region (formerly only single captures were known).


Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)

© Ilya Ukolov
2020-06-19


unidentified birds


2020-09-20

Игорь Фефелов: Судя по всему, нет. Из числа тех признаков, которые хотя и чаще срабатывают, но слишком много исключений. Например, у ЧГ не так уж и редко оно [....]

2020-09-19

Александр Рогаль: Да, очень похоже. :)

more unidentified birds...